Privacy Policy

Discount Web Designer is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of visitors to our web sites as well as the privacy of our actual customers. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Discount Web Designer collects, uses, stores, archives and discloses information collected from clients and from visitors of this Web site. For visitors, once you choose to provide us personally identifiable information (any information by which you can be identified), you can be assured that it will only be used to support your customer relationship with Discount Web Designer.

This policy will let you know:

What personally identifiable information is collected from Visitors?
How do we use the information collected from visitors?
What information is collected from Customers?
How can you access, update or delete your information?
How do we use the information collected from Customers?
What are the kind of security precautions that are in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of your information?


How does Discount Web Designer protect children’s privacy?

What else should you know about your online privacy?
Can changes be made to this Policy?
What information should I include in my privacy policy? 
——————————————————————————–
What personally identifiable information is collected from Visitors?

Discount Web Designer collects information in several ways from different parts of our web site. The primary goal of Discount Web Designer in collecting personal information is to provide you, the user, with a customized experience and to assist your navigation throughout this web site. When you visit our web site, our web server collects basic visitor information about you that includes your ISP’s domain, the time you accessed our web site, and the pages from within our web site that you visit. The web server may also collect other information such as the web browser that you are using (which may also include operating system information) and the page that you came from before visiting this page on our server. Discount Web Designer may collect aggregated, anonymous data about Visitors, including, for example, the number of unique views received by the Web site, the domains from which such Visitors originate, and similar information that does not identify any particular User.
Back to Top
——————————————————————————–
How do we use the information collected from Visitors?

The basic user information collected is used to help us analyze web traffic and to improve the content of our web site. Cookies may be used to facilitate your customer interaction with us. Cookies are small pieces of information that a web site can store in a designated file on your computer. Cookies allow a web application to respond to you as an individual. By gathering and remembering information about your preferences, the web application can tailor its operation to your needs, likes, and dislikes. We may from time to time disclose to third parties aggregate information on our web site’s traffic profile. For example, Internet advertising companies may require this data to help us better target our advertisements on our web site(s) and/or other web sites. Note that our site may provide links to products and services offered by other companies; the company’s web site that you link to will be able to determine that you linked from our web site.
Back to Top
——————————————————————————–
What information is collected from Customers?

Discount Web Designer collects information in several ways from different parts of our web site. When you sign up for Discount Web Designer’s services, you provide us with both contact and payment information. Contact information typically includes your name, address, phone number and domain name. Payment information typically includes your credit card number. While you are a Discount Web Designer customer, we manage information with regard to your account status, choice of services, and customer logs. In addition, we may store customers’ electronic mail and other communications as a necessary incident to the transmission and delivery of those communications.
Back to Top

——————————————————————————–
How can you access, update or delete your information?

Through your personal control panel we will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current.
Back to Top

——————————————————————————–
How do we use the information collected from Customers?

We use the contact information you provide us to establish our service for you. We use payment information for payment processing purposes only. We create and maintain other information such as customer account status, choice of services, and customer logs in the normal course of providing service. Discount Web Designer may share customer information with selected partners, for example, to provide you with information about products which might be of interest to you or to enable you to take advantage of special partner programs. Discount Web Designer may also use customer information to provide customers with system information or information about new or upgraded products. We will not otherwise disclose customer personal and account information unless we have reason to believe that disclosing such information is necessary to identify, make contact with, or bring legal action against someone who may be causing harm or interfering with the rights or property of Discount Web Designer, our customers, or others, or where Discount Web Designer has a good faith belief that the law requires such disclosure. Discount Web Designer also will not, except for reasons stated below, disclose to third parties the contents of any electronic mail or other electronic communications that Discount Web Designer stores or transmits for its customers. The circumstances under which Discount Web Designer will disclose such electronic customer communications are when: It is necessary in order to provide service to the customer; It is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of Discount Web Designer and its customers; It is required to cooperate with interception orders, warrants, or other legal process that Discount Web Designer determines in its sole discretion to be valid and enforceable; and It is necessary to provide to a law enforcement agency when the contents are inadvertently obtained by Discount Web Designer and appear to pertain to the commission of a crime. Discount Web Designer disclaims any intention to censor, edit, or engage in ongoing review or surveillance of communications stored on or transmitted through its facilities by customers or others. Discount Web Designer will, however, review, delete, or block access to communications that may harm Discount Web Designer, its customers or third parties. The grounds on which Discount Web Designer may take such action include, but are not limited to, actual or potential violations of Discount Web Designer’s Terms of Service. Customers may opt out of receiving newsletters and/or notices of new or upgraded products and services from Discount Web Designer by sending a request to [email protected] . In this request, customers must identify their domain name and contact information. Please note, however, that Discount Web Designer reserves the right to send bulletins and other important information regarding our services at our discretion.
Back to Top

——————————————————————————–
What are the kind of security precautions that are in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of your information?
Other than authorized personnel of Discount Web Designer, you are the only person who has access to your personal information. Your account is password-protected to prevent unauthorized access. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. Discount Web Designer will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email. As an extra security precaution, you may want to logoff once you have completed a communications session with our servers via FTP, your Control Panel, or other means. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Discount Web Designer cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Back to Top

——————————————————————————–
How does Discount Web Designer protect children’s privacy?

Merlin-Internet-Services.net is a general audience web site. Children should always ask a parent for permission before sending personal information to anyone online. Discount Web Designer does not share personal information about users under the age of 13 with third parties and we do not sell or rent personal information about any of our users, regardless of age. In addition, Discount Web Designer will not send any direct email offers to users who indicate they are under the age of 13. As a result of the new Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) in the United States, we are required to prohibit children under 13 who reside in the U.S. from using any of the features of our site that require them to submit information via forms. This is due to the onerous reporting and verification requirements that this new law places on web sites that allow children under 13 to submit information via forms. Since we do not have the large, dedicated staff that would be necessary to comply with these requirements, our only option in order to remain in compliance with the law is to prohibit all children under 13 who reside in the U.S. from posting any information via forms on our web site. Therefore, children under 13 who reside in the U.S. should not submit any information via forms on our web site, and if you submit such information, you warrant that you are either over the age of 13 or not located in the U.S. and thus not subject to COPPA.

Back to Top

——————————————————————————–
What else should you know about your online privacy?

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you’re online.

Back to Top

——————————————————————————–
Can changes be made to this Policy??

Discount Web Designer may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy was last revised on Dec. 1, 2011

——————————————————————————–

Third Party Advertising

  • Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites on the internet.
  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on your prior visits to our website.
  • You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.